Return to About Us

Governors

The governing body is made up of representatives from parents, teaching and non-teaching staff and members of the wider community. This diverse range of experience ensures a variety of views and perspectives on the school, and how it can succeed, are represented. Governors may have different professional backgrounds and experience but we have one thing in common – we are all committed to ensuring that your children thrive at Lodge Farm in an environment dedicated to making sure each child is given the opportunity to succeed.

Resources Committee

The Resources committee is responsible for Finance, Premises and Personnel.  It has delegated responsibility to undertake a range of finance duties including providing guidance and assistance to the Head on financial matters, considering the budget needed to run the school in accordance with statutory requirements and the school improvement plan and monitoring expenditure.

The committee is required to provide support and guidance on all matters relating to the school premises and grounds, security and health and safety.  It is also able to undertake personnel duties including reviewing and maintaining a clear pay policy, reviewing statutory personnel policies and staff selection procedures as well as discipline and grievance procedures.

A Resources sub-committee has been established to monitor staff performance management and staff salary reviews.

Learning & Teaching Committee

The Learning & Teaching committee has delegated responsibility to undertake duties related to monitoring and evaluating delivery of the curriculum, quality of teaching and standards of pupil achievement.  This includes ensuring the needs of pupils in vulnerable groups are being met, working with the Head to identify priorities for the school plan and agree targets for pupil achievement.

Governor name Committee and responsibilities Category Term of office Meetings attended
Lindsey Butterworth

Chair

 

  • Children Looked After
  • Child Protection
  • Headteachers Performance Management
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Resources
  • Personnel Panel

 

Co-opted As on website 21.5.19

4.6.19

10.7.19

18.9.19

28.11.19

15.1.20

 

Debra Nash

Vice Chair

 

  • Data Champion
  • Safeguarding
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Resources

 

Co-opted  

05/06/2019-04/06/2023

21.5.19

4.6.19

10.7.19

18.9.19

28.11.19

15.1.20

 

 

Ruth Davies

 

 

  • SEND
  • Headteachers Performance Management
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Resources
  • Personnel Panel

 

Parent 05/06/2019-04/06/2023 21.5.19

18.9.19

 

Naomi Rose

 

  • Pupil Premium
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Resources

 

Co-opted 18/09/2019-17/09/2023 21.5.19

18.9.19

15.1.20

 

Angie Smith
  • Data Champion
  • Teaching & Learning
  • Resources

 

Staff 01/02/2019-31/01/2023 21.5.19

4.6.19

10.7.19

18.9.19

28.11.19

15.1.20

 

Robert Duckworth TBC Parent 02/03/2020  
Emma Hone TBC Parent  02/03/2020