Return to About Us

Governors

The governing body is made up of representatives from parents, teaching and non-teaching staff and members of the wider community. This diverse range of experience ensures a variety of views and perspectives on the school, and how it can succeed, are represented. Governors may have different professional backgrounds and experience but we have one thing in common – we are all committed to ensuring that your children thrive at Lodge Farm in an environment dedicated to making sure each child is given the opportunity to succeed.

Resources Committee

The Resources committee is responsible for Finance, Premises and Personnel.  It has delegated responsibility to undertake a range of finance duties including providing guidance and assistance to the Head on financial matters, considering the budget needed to run the school in accordance with statutory requirements and the school improvement plan and monitoring expenditure.

The committee is required to provide support and guidance on all matters relating to the school premises and grounds, security and health and safety.  It is also able to undertake personnel duties including reviewing and maintaining a clear pay policy, reviewing statutory personnel policies and staff selection procedures as well as discipline and grievance procedures.

A Resources sub-committee has been established to monitor staff performance management and staff salary reviews.

Learning & Teaching Committee

The Learning & Teaching committee has delegated responsibility to undertake duties related to monitoring and evaluating delivery of the curriculum, quality of teaching and standards of pupil achievement.  This includes ensuring the needs of pupils in vulnerable groups are being met, working with the Head to identify priorities for the school plan and agree targets for pupil achievement.

Name of Governor

Committee and Responsibilities

Category

Term of Office

Business Interest

Meetings Attended

Helen Turner
  • Teaching and Learning
  • Resources
Head Teacher Appointed September 2007 – None 03/10/2018

10/10/2018

23/01/2019

Lindsey Butterworth
(Chair)
  • Teaching and Learning
  • Child Protection
  • Children Looked After
  • Personnel Panel
Co-opted Appointed November 2006

12/02/2019 –
28/02/2023

None 03/10/2018

10/10/2018

23/01/2019

Debra Nash
  • Safeguarding
  • Personnel Panel
  • Resources
Parent June 2016

05/06/2015-04/06/2019

None 03/10/2018

10/10/2018

23/01/2019

Alison Groombridge
  • Literacy
  • Numeracy
  • Data Champions
Parent June 2015

05/06/2015-04/06/2019

None 03/10/2018

10/10/2018

23/01/2019

Ruth Davies
  • Personnel
  • Heads Performance Management
  • Learning and Resources
  • SEND
Parent June 2015

05/06/2015-04/06/2019

None 03/10/2018

10/10/2018

23/01/2019

 

Barry Burningham
  • Numeracy
  • Data Champions
  • Teaching and Learning
Co-opted Appointed April 2016

30/03/2015-29/03/2020

None 03/10/2018

23/01/2019

Angie Smith Teacher Appointed February 2019
Andrew McGuinness
  • Maths
  • Resources
LEA September 2012

22/03/2016-21/03/2020

Resigned
10/10/2018

Stevenage Borough Councillor-Manor Ward